Historia-actual.org's Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Respecting the provisions of the current legislation, Asociación de Historia Actual (hereinafter, also web site) is committed to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, according to the level of safety appropriate to the risk of the collected data.

Laws incorporating this Privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to the Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. In particular, it respects the following standards:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data (RGPD).

The Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the protection of Personal data (LOPD).

Real Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, by which approves the regulation of development of the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 of December, of protection of personal character data (RDLOPD).

Law 34/2002, of 11 July, of services of the information society and of electronic commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the person responsible for the processing of personal data

The person in charge of the treatment of the personal data collected in association of current History is: Association of current History, provided of NIF: G11509627 and Registered in: National Registry of Associations with the N º 167667, Group 1, section 1, according to the agreement of the 13-05-2005. With the following registry data: National Register of Associations with N º 167667, Group 1, section 1, according to the 13-05-2005 agreement. Provincial delegation of Cádiz of the Ministry of Justice and Public administration of the Junta de Andalucía, Provincial Register of Associations of Cádiz, first section, Provincial registration number: 6,176 (notified on April 27, 2001), whose Representative is : Julio Pérez Serrano (hereinafter responsible for the treatment). Your contact details are as follows:

Address: Area of contemporary history. Faculty of Philosophy and Letters, University of Cadiz. Avda. Doctor Gómez Ulla, S/N. E-11003 Cádiz, Spain. Contact Telephone: + 34 956 015 574/+ 34 956 015 573 Fax: + 34 956 015 501 Contact Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal Data Recording

The personal data collected by the association of current history, through the forms extended on its pages, will be entered in an automated file under the responsibility of the responsible of the treatment, and duly declared and registered in the General Registry of the Data Protection Agency, which can be consulted on the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (http://www.agpd.es), with the aim of facilitating, expediting and fulfilling the commitments established between the Association of Current history and the user or the maintenance of the relationship that is established in the forms that it fills, or to attend a request or consultation of the same one.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the user's personal data shall be subject to the following principles contained in article 5 of the RGPD:

Principle of lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: the user's consent will be required at all times prior to completely transparent information of the purposes for which personal data are collected.

Principle of limitation of purpose: Personal data shall be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Data minimization principle: the personal data collected shall be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.

Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always updated.

Principle of limitation of the term of conservation: the personal data will only be maintained in such a way that the user's identification is allowed for the time necessary for the purposes of his treatment.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Personal data will be treated in such a way as to guarantee its security and confidentiality.

Principle of proactive Responsibility: the person responsible for the treatment shall be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are fulfilled.

Categories of personal Data

The data categories that are discussed in the current History association are only identifying data. In no case, special categories of personal data within the meaning of article 9 of the RGPD are covered.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the treatment of personal data is consent. Current History Association is committed to obtaining the user's express and verifiable consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The user shall have the right to withdraw his consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the use of the website.

In the occasions in which the user should or can provide his/her data through forms to consult, request information or for reasons related to the content of the website, will be informed in the event that the completion of any of them is Obligatory because they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will be retained until the user requests deletion.

When the personal data is obtained, the user will be informed about the time period during which the personal data will be retained or, when that is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Personal Data Recipients

The user's personal data will not be shared with third parties.

This site uses tracking cookies destined for Google Analytics to obtain visiting statistics. The user can decide whether or not he or she will consent to enter the site for the first time. Once you have accepted the use of cookies, to stop using them and to be asked again you will have to delete your browsing data.

In any case, at the time of obtaining the personal data, the user will be informed about the recipients or the categories of recipients of the personal data.

Minors ' Personal data

In accordance with the provisions of articles 8 of RGPD and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over the age of 14 may grant their consent to the processing of their personal data lawfully by the association of current history. In the case of a child under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians for the treatment shall be necessary, and this shall be deemed lawful only to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

Current History Association is committed to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, depending on the level of safety appropriate to the risk of the data collected, in such a way as to guarantee the security of the personal data and to avoid the destruction, Accidental or unlawful loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, retained or otherwise treated, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

The Web site has an SSL (secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the data is transmitted between the server and the user, and in feedback, fully encrypted or encrypted.

However, because the association of current history cannot guarantee the Inexpugabilidad of the Internet nor the total absence of hackers or others that access fraudulently to the personal data, the person in charge of the treatment commits to communicate to the user Without undue delay when a violation of the security of personal data is likely to entail a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In accordance with the provisions of article 4 of the RGPD, violation of the security of personal data shall mean any breach of security resulting in the destruction, loss or accidental or unlawful alteration of personal data transmitted, preserved or Otherwise treated or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

The personal data will be treated as confidential by the person in charge of the treatment, who undertakes to inform and to guarantee by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and all The person to whom the information is accessible.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data

The user has on current History Association and may therefore exercise in front of the responsible of the treatment the following rights recognized in the RGPD:

Right of Access: it is the right of the user to obtain confirmation of whether or not the current History Association is treating his or her personal data and, if so, obtain information about his or her specific personal data and the treatment that the association of Current history has carried out or carried out, as well as, among other, the information available on the origin of such data and the recipients of the communications made or envisaged thereof.

Right of rectification: it is the right of the user to modify their personal data that proves to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the treatment, incomplete.

Right of suppression ("The Right to Oblivion"): It is the right of the user, provided that the legislation in force does not establish otherwise, to obtain the deletion of his personal data when these are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or Treated The user has withdrawn his consent to the treatment and this does not count on another legal basis; The user opposes the treatment and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; The personal data have been treated ilícitamentemente; Personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; Or personal data has been obtained from a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the person responsible for the treatment, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, must take reasonable measures to inform those responsible that are dealing with the personal data of the application of the Interested in deleting any link to that personal data.

Right to limitation of treatment: it is the right of the user to limit the processing of his or her personal data. The user has the right to obtain limitation of treatment when contested the accuracy of his or her personal data; Treatment is illicit; The person in charge of the treatment no longer needs the personal data, but the user needs it to make claims; And when the user has opposed the treatment.

Right to the portability of the data: if the treatment is carried out by automated means, the user will have the right to receive from the person responsible for the treatment his/her personal data in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to Transfer them to another responsible for the treatment. Whenever technically possible, the person responsible for the treatment shall transmit the data directly to that other person responsible.

Right of opposition: it is the right of the user not to carry out the treatment of his personal data or to cease the treatment of the same by the association of current history.

The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on the automated treatment, including the elaboration of profiles: it is the right of the user not to be the subject of an individual decision based solely on the automated processing of their data Personal, including the elaboration of profiles, existing unless the legislation in force establishes otherwise.

Therefore, the user may exercise his rights through written communication addressed to the person responsible for the treatment with the reference "RGPD-historia-actual.org", specifying:

Name, surname of the user and copy of the DNI. In cases where representation is admitted, it will also be necessary to identify the person representing the user as well as the accreditation document of the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be replaced, by any other means valid in law that accredits the identity.

Request with the specific reasons for the request or information that you want to access.

Address to the effect of notifications.

Date and signature of the applicant.

Any document that certifies the petition it formulates.

This request and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail:

Postal address: Area of contemporary history. Faculty of Philosophy and Letters, University of Cadiz. Avda. Doctor Gómez Ulla, S/N. E-11003 Cádiz, Spain. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Links to third-party websites

The Web site may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third-party web pages other than current History association, and therefore are not operated by current History Association. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Claims before the control authority

In the event that the user considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the manner in which his personal data is being treated, he shall be entitled to effective judicial guardianship and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority In particular in the state in which it has its habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

  1. Acceptance and changes in this privacy policy

It is necessary that the user has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this privacy policy, and that it accepts the treatment of his personal data so that the person in charge of the treatment can Proceed to the same in the form, during the deadlines and for the indicated purposes. The use of the website will imply acceptance of the privacy policy.

Association of current History reserves the right to modify its privacy policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish agency of data protection. Changes or updates to this privacy policy will be explicitly notified to the user.

This privacy policy was updated on 23 May 2018 to adapt to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and  The free circulation of these data (RGPD).